If I have an employee who commutes from Orange County to San Diego, am I required by law to pay any type of mileage or per diem?

If I have an employee who commutes from Orange County to San Diego, am I required by law to pay any type of mileage or per diem? Identify Business and Personal Use If an employee drives his car from his home in Orange County to his workplace in San Diego, his employer is not legally […]

Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

2018 HSA contribution limit

If I have an employee who commutes from Orange County to San Diego, am I required by law to pay any type of mileage or per diem?

Identify Business and Personal Use

If an employee drives his car from his home in Orange County to his workplace in San Diego, his employer is not legally obligated to reimburse him for mileage or any other vehicle-related expenses. However, if the employees is using his personal vehicle for work-related business, California Labor Code, section 2802 requires employers to reimburse employees for mileage, as well as actual and other necessary auto expenses.

Other Related Auto Expenses

In addition to mileage or gas expense, California law also requires employers to reimburse employees for wear and tear, repairs, oil, insurance and other costs for work-related use of a personal auto.

Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Might also interest you